?
Solved

Web host for video site - advice and recommendations

Posted on 2007-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need advice for a website I am developing which contains a lot of video - it is basically an online showreel. What factors need to be considered in selecting a host - i imagine their upload capabilities and the type of bandwith they can guarantee, method of streaming? etc. - and would anybody have any recommendations?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:edwardradford
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
northcide earned 375 total points
ID: 19610678
if there is going to be alot of video you'll probably want it to be encoded as flv (macromedia flash).  thats what all the big guys use such as youtube.  its quicker, and 95% of computer users have flash installed and ready to use.

Search for a web host that has that capabilities to do that for you. here is an example of what you might be looking for:  http://www.flvhosting.com/

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:456838
456838 earned 375 total points
ID: 19621118
capacity and the hosting;s reliability will be the main concern first
once ur sites is stable, only then u may consider about the bandwidth
0