[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update Progress Bar on Page Load

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
6,547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am new to ajax, so pls let me know How can i show  update progress bar when page loading is in process and i want to hide the update progress bar after the page loading is completed and the results rendered to the browser

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nemali
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:chinu1310
chinu1310 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19608773
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
noulouk earned 1000 total points
ID: 19608885
Hi nemali,

If you use Asp.net Ajax, this link will help you:
http://asp.net/AJAX/Documentation/Live/tutorials/IntroductionUpdateProgress.aspx

You can put an UpdateProgress on your webform and customize the settings:
for example, the UpdateProgress stays hidden if the content is displayed before 3  seconds, but after 3  seconds the "loading message" becomes visible and hides when the content is loaded.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20475800
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0