?
Solved

How to use variable absolute hyperlinks in wordpress post?

Posted on 2007-08-01
11
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-19
How to use variable absolute hyperlinks in wordpress post?

if it is links within my post it is definitely possible to user variable absolute hyperlinks?

<?php

?>
What should I write inside for variable absolute hyperlinks?

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:shortandsharp
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 19609040
What is a "variable absolute hyperlink"

Variable and absolute seem to be mutually exclusive
0
 

Author Comment

by:shortandsharp
ID: 19616523
suppose your production server is http://www.aba.com/

a page is http://www.aba.com/123.htm

if that is to be deploy on my local server

whose document root is f:wwwroot

then absolute url on local server will be

http://localhost/abchost/123.htm

which is to said,  how to make localhost/adc/ the same as www.abc.com/

thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 19616615
That is a very good question, and it is the point I was making in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Blogs/WordPress/Q_22728504.html#a19616253

It may be possible to do it with .htaccess, but I have never tried it
0
 

Author Comment

by:shortandsharp
ID: 19616715
pardon me I'm not a native English speaker.

What I mean is if I made a post

inside the post how to I make my hyperlinks within my url absolute hyper link independent of where the blog is?

if it is on blog

http://abc.com/123.html

if it is on localserver

http://localhost/abcserver/123.html

thanks

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
singleton earned 1000 total points
ID: 19616821
If the directory structure does not change, you can use relative addressing. I.E. a file http://localhost/abcserver/index.html can refer to http://localhost/abcserver/123.html by just saying 123.html, and it can reference http://localhost/abcserver/folder1/123.html by just saying folder1/123.html, but you need to make sure you dont change the directory structure when moving it, and you definitely do not want to use a full permalink, which would be http://localhost/abcserver/123.html, because once you moved it to abc.com, that permalink would not work. You might be able to remap it with the ".htaccess" file; one can do a lot with that file, and I have just done a little with it, but your safest way is to make sure any internal references are relative, which means you cannot change the directory structure when you move it
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:stuboo
stuboo earned 1000 total points
ID: 19872288
It's a really dirty way to do it, but you could probably use the RunPHP plugin
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/runphp/

and then use wordpress tags for the beginning of the url so that

http://localhost/abcserver/index.php
http://yoursite.com/abcfolder/index.php
<?php bloginfo('description'); ?>/abcfolder/index.php

could all be the same, link no matter where you upload the site.

Hope this helps,
Ryan
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21983651
can we use like this?

"http://".$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'];
0