[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Core dump in Oracle 10g

Posted on 2007-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
9,238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
My server is getting the following core dump.
ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [kgghstfel()+15] [SIGSEGV] [Address not mapped to object] [0x14] [] []

System info: Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.1.0 - Production
OS: RHEL 4 AS - update 4
How shall i resolve the problem?
Thanks and regards
FA
0
Comment
Question by:Balshe
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
abuckheit earned 500 total points
ID: 19609451
2 articles came up:


ORA-7445 [KGGHSTFEL()] WHEN COMPILING IN NATIVE MODE

 

*** 12/20/04 01:43 am ***

TAR:

----

.

PROBLEM:

--------

1. Clear description of the problem encountered

.

ORA-7445 [kgghstfel()] received when compiling in NATIVE mode:

.

The problem seems to be fixed with the solution described in

bug 3469139:

+ STARTUP MOUNT

+ ALTER DATABASE OPEN UPGRADE

+ @$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/dbmsupgnv.sql

+ @$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin/xdbvlo.sql

+ SHUTDOWN

+ STARTUP

+ EXEC utl_recomp.recomp_parallel ()

.

Checking for invalid objects, only the package body XDB.DBMS_XDBT

was invalid. Asked the customer to recompile the package manually,

but didn't receive the outcome of it yet.

.

Executing dbmsupgnv.sql and xdbvlo.sql was successful, but the additional

shutdown returns an ORA-7445 [pfrust()].

Several restarts didn't get the ORA-7445 anymore.

.

So, it seems that bug 3469139 is not fixed in 10.1.0.2 (in case it's

the same bug) and I would also be interesting if the ORA-7445 [pfrust()]

followed on the shutdown was related to the previous ORA-7445's.

.

2. Pertinent configuration information (MTS/OPS/distributed/etc)

.

N/A

.

3. Indication of the frequency and predictability of the problem

.

Always

.

4. Sequence of events leading to the problem

.

CONNECT sys as sysdba

ALTER SYSTEM

SET PLSQL_NATIVE_LIBRARY_DIR='/u01/app/oracle/10g/oradata/dbjv/natlib'

SCOPE = BOTH;

ALTER SYSTEM SET PLSQL_CODE_TYPE='NATIVE' SCOPE=BOTH;

ALTER SYSTEM SET PLSQL_OPTIMIZE_LEVEL=2 SCOPE=BOTH;

SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE;

STARTUP MOUNT;

ALTER DATABASE OPEN UPGRADE;

SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE;

STARTUP;

.

=> ORA-7445 [kgghstfel()]

.

5. Technical impact on the customer. Include persistent after effects.

.

N/A

.

DIAGNOSTIC ANALYSIS:

--------------------

ORA-7445 [kgghstfel()]:

----------------------

ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [kgghstfel()+15] [SIGSEGV]

[Address

not mapped to object] [0x14] [] []

Current SQL statement for this session:

ALTER VIEW "SYS"."KU$_XMLSCHEMA_ELMT_VIEW" COMPILE

----- PL/SQL Call Stack -----

object line object

handle number name

0xa1c37fe8 1006 package body SYS.DBMS_UTILITY

0xa1343118 1 anonymous block

0xa17feb00 322 package body SYS.UTL_RECOMP

0xa17feb00 620 package body SYS.UTL_RECOMP

0x9e6dd290 1 anonymous block

----- Call Stack Trace -----

ksedmp ssexhd kgghstfel qmtLookup qmtRemoveRef qmxtrCleanRewriteCtx qmxtrxopn

.

qmxtrxopt qmxtrxq qmxtrxop koksspend

kkmdrvend kkmdrv opiSem opiprs kksParseChildCursor rpiswu2 kksLoadChild

kkslod

kglobld kglobpn kglpim kglpin kksfbc

kkspsc0 kksParseCursor opiosq0 opiosq opiodr rpidrus skgmstack rpidru rpiswu2

.

rpidrv rpisplu rpispl kqlvld kglgob psd_validate

pevm_icd_call_commo pfrinstr_ICAL pfrrun_no_tool pfrrun plsql_run peicnt

kkxexe

opiexe opipls opiodr rpidrus skgmstack rpidru

rpiswu2 rpidrv psddr0 psdnal pevm_EXIM pfrinstr_EXIM pfrrun_no_tool pfrrun

pls

ql_run peicnt kkxexe opiexe opiodr rpidrus

skgmstack rpidru rpiswu2 rpidrv rpiexe kkjex1e kkjsexe kkjrdp opirip opidrv

sou2o main

.

ORA-7445 [pfrust()]:

-------------------

***Got internal error Exception caught in pfrrun() while running PLSQL***

***Got ORA-604 while running PLSQL***

HARD EXCEPTION IN NATIVELY COMPILED LIB UNIT

RUN-TIME DUMP NOT AVAILABLE

***********END PLSQL RUNTIME DUMP************

Exception signal: 11 (SIGSEGV), code: 1 (Address not mapped to object), addr:

.

0xc8579870, PC: [0xaa67c1e, sdtcs_getexecname: use overriding value for

executable

sdtcs_getexecname: ignored overriding value [oracledbjv]

pfrust()+314]

...

*** 2004-12-16 19:11:23.562

ksedmp: internal or fatal error

ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [pfrust()+314] [SIGSEGV] [Address

.

not mapped to object] [0xC8579870] [] []

ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1

ORA-01089: immediate shutdown in progress - no operations are permitted

Current SQL statement for this session:

BEGIN ECM_CT.POSTLOAD_CALLBACK(:1, :2); END;

Exception signal: 11 (SIGSEGV), code: 1 (Address not mapped to object), addr:

.

0x78, PC: [0xaa67879, sdtcs_getexecname: use overriding value for executable

sdtcs_getexecname: ignored overriding value [oracledbjv]

pfrtra()+43]

...

*** 2004-12-16 19:11:23.587

ksedmp: internal or fatal error

ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [pfrtra()+43] [SIGSEGV] [Address

not mapped to object] [0x78] [] []

ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump [pfrust()+314] [SIGSEGV] [Address

.

not mapped to object] [0xC8579870] [] []

ORA-00604: error occurred at recursive SQL level 1

ORA-01089: immediate shutdown in progress - no operations are permitted

ksedmp: obtaining current SQL failed earlier. not retrying

----- Call Stack Trace -----

ksedmp ssexhd pfrtra pfrtcs peitcs kkxtcs ksdfsql ksedmp ssexhd pfrust perabo

.

peicnt

kkxexe opiexe kpoal8 opiodr ttcpip opitsk opiino opiodr opidrv sou2o main

.

WORKAROUND:

-----------

None

.

RELATED BUGS:

-------------

Bug 3469139: APPSST10G: SRV : ORA-7445 [@] [SIGFPE] [HP CONDITIONAL TRAP]

[0X400000000191EA43

-> Marked as been fixed in 10.1.0.2

.

REPRODUCIBILITY:

----------------

N/A

.

TEST CASE:

----------

N/A

.

STACK TRACE:

------------

ORA-7445 [kgghstfel()]:

----------------------

ksedmp ssexhd kgghstfel qmtLookup qmtRemoveRef qmxtrCleanRewriteCtx qmxtrxopn

qmxtrxopt qmxtrxq qmxtrxop koksspend

kkmdrvend kkmdrv opiSem opiprs kksParseChildCursor rpiswu2 kksLoadChild

kkslod

kglobld kglobpn kglpim kglpin kksfbc

kkspsc0 kksParseCursor opiosq0 opiosq opiodr rpidrus skgmstack rpidru rpiswu2

.

rpidrv rpisplu rpispl kqlvld kglgob psd_validate

pevm_icd_call_commo pfrinstr_ICAL pfrrun_no_tool pfrrun plsql_run peicnt

kkxexe

opiexe opipls opiodr rpidrus skgmstack rpidru

rpiswu2 rpidrv psddr0 psdnal pevm_EXIM pfrinstr_EXIM pfrrun_no_tool pfrrun

pls

ql_run peicnt kkxexe opiexe opiodr rpidrus

skgmstack rpidru rpiswu2 rpidrv rpiexe kkjex1e kkjsexe kkjrdp opirip opidrv

sou2o main

.

ORA-7445 [pfrust()]:

-------------------

ksedmp ssexhd pfrtra pfrtcs peitcs kkxtcs ksdfsql ksedmp ssexhd pfrust perabo

.

peicnt

kkxexe opiexe kpoal8 opiodr ttcpip opitsk opiino opiodr opidrv sou2o main

.

SUPPORTING INFORMATION:

-----------------------

.

+ RDA

+ Alert log

+ Trace files

.

24 HOUR CONTACT INFORMATION FOR P1 BUGS:

----------------------------------------

N/A

.

DIAL-IN INFORMATION:

--------------------

N/A

.

IMPACT DATE:

------------

N/A

.

*** 12/20/04 01:52 am *** (CHG: Sta->16)

*** 12/20/04 01:52 am ***

*** 12/29/04 04:09 am *** (CHG: Sta->10 Pri->3 Asg->NEW OWNER)

*** 12/29/04 04:09 am ***

*** 01/17/05 09:00 am *** (CHG: Sta->33)

*** 01/17/05 09:00 am ***


===================================
===================================
===================================
===================================

RA-7445 core dump in "kgghstfel" or ORA-3113 Creating View "sys.ku$_xmlschema_view"
        Doc ID:       Note:452577.1       Type:       PROBLEM
        Last Revision Date:       30-JUL-2007       Status:       MODERATED

In this Document
  Symptoms
  Cause
  Solution
  References

This document is being delivered to you via Oracle Support's Rapid Visibility (RaV) Rapid Visibility (RaV) process, and therefore has not been subject to an independent technical review.

Applies to:
Oracle Server - Enterprise Edition - Version: 10.2.0.1 to 10.2.0.3
This problem can occur on any platform.
Symptoms

During create of view "sys.ku$_xmlschema_view" during XDB installation or upgrade, an ORA-7445 core dump in "kgghstfel" error may be raised. This may also be reported as an ORA-3113 error on the client.
Cause

This issue is caused by  Bug 5161782
Solution

In order to verify if this bug may be encountered, prior to installing XDB or performing an upgrade, execute the following SQL statement in SQL*Plus as a DBA user:

select a.name "OWNER",
b.name "NAME",
b.obj# "OBJ#"
from sys.user$ a,
sys.obj$ b
where b.name in ('XDB$NMSPC_ID', 'XDB$QNAME_ID', 'XDB$PATH_ID')
and a.user# = b.owner#;

If this statement returns any rows where the objects are owned by a user other than "XDB", delete or rename the objects owned by the user(s) other than "XDB" prior to installing XDB or performing an upgrade.

This bug is scheduled to be fixed in a future patchset. To determine if a one-off patch is available for your version and platform:

To download the patch from MetaLink (if available):

a) Click on the Patches & Updates tab
b) Click on Simple Search.
c) Enter 5161782 for patch number
d) Select Operating System
e) Click Go.
f) Read any applicable notes before downloading, then click the Download button.
Note: Please review the Readme file for instructions on how to install the patch.
References
Bug 5161782 - ORA-3113 ON VIEW SYS.KU$_XMLSCHEMA_VIEW
Errors
ORA-7445 "exception encountered: core dump [%s] [%s]"
ORA-3113 "end-of-file on communication channel"
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 500 total points
ID: 19612463
We also have Oracle10.1 on RedHat AS4 and had the same problem with "ORA-07445: exception encountered: core dump ... [Address not mapped to object" errors in our alert.log file.  We figured out that the probelm was caused in our system by the TOAD tool when a developer was trying do debug a package or procedure and chose the default option: "Compile dependent objects also?".  This problem stopped for us when our users stopped saying "yes" to that question.

Do you (or others in your organization) use TOAD or Oracle's SQL Developer or a similar GUI tool that allows debugging of PL\SQL objects?  If yes, try debugging without compiling dependent objects.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 19614605
We use TOAD but "Compile dependent objects" are not perofemed by toad.
0