[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

archiving mail boxes in exchange 2003 entreprise

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Everyone,

I am running a EXCHANGE 2003 Entreprise addition, and i want to archive all the mail boxes with the criteria of any email older then six month, is there any thing we can do on the server, please bear in mind i dont want to archive individually each mail box.

can i do like any command which will archive every mail box with email older then 6 month and save it on to the network with there username as username.pst

any help will be highly apprecaited.
0
Comment
Question by:ammartahir1978
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19609325
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammartahir1978
ID: 19609475
thanks peak peak but this is for future i want to archive all the mail boxes in exchange right now, as they have emails sitting there from ages
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Hays earned 1800 total points
ID: 19609843
Don't believe you can do this yourself with 2003.  GFI has a product that might help, but that requires you to buy the software though.

http://www.gfi.com/mailarchiver/

Of course you probably already make backups of your information store as it is already and exmerge just lets you make backups to pst files.



0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 19609971
I would suggest that you look at using a solution that does not involve PST files.
PST files stored on a network share are not supported and will corrupt very easily.
There are a number of third party solutions that will remove the email from Exchange without using PST files.

Simon.
0