?
Solved

Creating a filter in Excel 2007

Posted on 2007-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I have a very simple Excel 2007 spreadsheet which includes 4 columns in total. The last column contains a value - that by this value I would like to create a filter.

However,
When I create a filter, it will only show my the headers of these columns, and not the actual data.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nahumba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 19609276
On your fourth column, if you click the drop-down on your filter, have you checked "Select All"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nahumba
ID: 19609403
Yep, it doesn't work. I'm probably doing something wrong.

I'm not so strong when it comes to Excel...  What are the basic concepts of creating a filter?
Where can I read about it?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Cadiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 19610315
nahumba,

This may depend on if you are using the AutoFilter or AdvancedFilter.
AutoFilter:  Ensure when you select the Autofilter you have the search column(s) selected and use the proper operation, for example if you are searching for a partial match, say a few letters in a word / sentence, use "contains" not "equal to". If you are trying to match a date, make sure the data / cells actually contain / formatted for date values (ocassionally you see what looks like a date but is actually text).

take a look here http://www.contextures.com/tiptech.html at the tutorials on Auto/Advanced Filters (under "A" index). They are very good and should help you through this issue.

Bruce



0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:dsacker
dsacker earned 1000 total points
ID: 19610429
Also, turn off all AutoFilters or AdvancedFilters, just to make sure you're starting from scratch.

Highlight all of column D (click on the column letter itself).

Select Data, then Filter (from the ribbon).

It should be set automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nahumba
ID: 19613200
Thank you!
0