?
Solved

SQL authentication - mixed mode and windows auth

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
What is the differences (security wise) in Mixed Mode  and windows authentication in SQL 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:tlperkins
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19609546
mixed mode allows both Sql logins AND windows authentication logins.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 19609560
Mixed mode allows you to use both SQL +Windows authentication.So if you use Windows authentication, then you will get all the security features of that windows user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tlperkins
ID: 19609568
I knew that but what is the security details of that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sirees
ID: 19609622
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 19609640
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ursangel earned 2000 total points
ID: 19651941
Windows Authentication Mode  - is the default authentication mode in SQL Server 2000. In this mode, the SQL Server 2000 relies solely on the Windows authentication of the user. Windows users or groups are then granted access to the SQL Server. Connections made to the server using this mode are known as trusted connections.

When Windows Authentication Mode is used, the database administrator allows users to access the computer running SQL Server by granting them the right to log in to SQL Server 2000. Windows security identifiers (SIDs) are used to track Windows authenticated logons. As Windows SIDs are used, the database administrator can grant logon access directly to Windows users or groups.

In Mixed Mode, users can be authenticated by Windows Authentication or by SQL Server Authentication. Users who are authenticated by SQL Server have their username and password pairs maintained within SQL Server.

Connections that rely on username and password pairs are called non-trusted connections, or SQL connections.



0