[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

offline synchronized file Gone how to restore them?

Posted on 2007-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I had a mapped network drive which where my offline synchronized files i made a big mistrake a disconnected the mapped drive now all my offline files are gone. i know they must be somewhere on the computer in some form my question is how to i restore the offline synchronized files. its really urgent
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eric55
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19609753
Is it not possible to remap and resync?
Otherwise read the article below, esp  "Use the advanced button to setup how your computer needs to react when the connection to another computer on the network is lost."
http://www.windows-help-central.com/synchronize-files-in-windows-xp.html

0
 

Expert Comment

by:commuterzombie
ID: 19609819
Hi Eric,

Offline files and folders are cached by default in the '%systemroot%\CSC' folder.

Browse to that folder and see if the files are there in a usable state. If not you may need to use file recovery software to retrieve the files. In any case try to avoid writing new information to your hard disc until you have located the files, as this decreases your chances of finding the files.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 19610243
thanks commuterzombie i do see a folder CSC its big about 500mb but all the files are not usable they seem to be in system file format how can i go about extracting them? if the file is so big does that mean they are in there?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19610260
eric,
Not possible to reconnect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 19610317
no the computer i used to connect with is not around anymore i've been using the offline mapped drive for the longest time it was my de facto  my documents
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ctharp earned 2000 total points
ID: 19610917
This link will tell you what you need. Note the free version on the buttom of the link supplied within this solution

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22720602.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric55
ID: 19611357
Thanks ctharp looks good i cant wait to try it i'll let you know as soon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:commuterzombie
ID: 19615188
ctharp's on the money with the software to use to retrieve the files.

While everything will probably work fine I always recommend making a copy of any critical folder before performing any sort of recovery procedure.

Hope you get the files out!
0