[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Difficulty scanning to FTP server

Posted on 2007-08-01
13
Medium Priority
?
6,400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Having a minor problem trying to get a Brother MFC8860DN printer to scan to a network share.

I hit the scan button, scan to ftp, i type in the server IP, i put in the folder, when put my username/pw in (Windows Login), it tells me Authentication error.  Any ideas as to why Id be getting this?  I thought "ok, maybe it needs the DOMAIN\ before the username"...but there is no \ key on this printer, only / !!!!


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:sbalawajder
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19610151
Have you tried the  / ? Depending on the software in the printer it might work equally well.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19610159
You might also try to set the FTP server to allow anonymous login
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 19610462
Roundrobin answer as I don't know what FTP server you have...

The user name should not need the domain, as the FTP will most likely use proprietary user accounts. If it does indeed use the Windows UN and password it should not matter if you are on the same domain.

Check first whether you can use your Windows logon for connecting to the FTP.

If peakpeaks suggestion for anonymous is not suitable in practise it may be worth trying for the excersise whether it is down to the PRN not transmitting the correct credentials or whether it is an issue server side.

Do you have write and recursive access rights to the share?  Does the port of the FTP correspond to the port on the printer (21 default), is the printer using PORT or PASV, does the FTP server support either/or?

Would it make more sense to create a USER account for the printer on the FTP server or do you need to connected to user sensitive areas. At least from a support overhead it would make more sense to have a single FTP drop off for the printer and use Windows security to give access to that share.

hth

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 19611071
Basically the only reason I need this is so that our offices in Miami can scan documents to a network share (we have a steady VPN with them).  I figured it would only be Scan to //servername/path

turns out not so simple.  I made it so the anon account is a "dummy" user name that I made just for this purpose, and im still getting an Authentication Error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 19611108
As far as a FTP server  goes, I am running the FTP service in IIS on the machine I want this to be on, only internally available
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 19612994
The printer is set to passive mode
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 19613308
If this is set to passive mode then you need to have FTP server configured for passive and any firewall in between must have the relevant ports open, not sure whether your VPN tunnel is straight to FTP or via LAN/DMZ..

Have a look at MS KB:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555022/en-us

Not sure whether this is the cause though, can you connect with ftp client or command line from same subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 19619629
I can simply go into a web browser and do a FTP://ip and I get it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 19619845
If you go into IE Tools=> Internet Options, is the 'use passive ftp' box unchecked in the advanced tab? If so can you set the printer to PORT instead of PASV?

I believe that you get to the box just cannot open control port, depending on PASV or PORT this is either a variable or port 20.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 19619976
I turned passive mode off, still get "Sending Error"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 19620057
I have a screenshot of what the actual "control panel" for it looks like if you want to see it, just let me know your email addy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbalawajder
ID: 19620598
and Im trying to test it up here from a printer that is exactly the same, and still getting the error
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 750 total points
ID: 19620900
Looks like your printers have a web interface..

http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/eu/eu_ot/en/faq/faq/000000/002000/000067/faq002067_000.html?reg=eu&c=eu_ot&lang=en&prod=mfc8860dn_all&Cat=8

This should allow you to configure the FTP from a browser including all keys you need. It still looks like you need to use the FTP server login details, so use the same you use in IE browsing.

Here is the manual if you need it to setup networking for the printer
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/BSC/public/files/dlf/doc002037/ALFBDCP_UsaEngNet_B.pdf

hth
0