?
Solved

what is "Failed to lock the record, another user holds the lock"? What should I do with it?

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am using JDeveloper to insert data to Oracle database, my browser give me the following message:

Validation ErrorYou must correct the following error(s) before proceeding:
JBO-26030: Failed to lock the record, another user holds the lock.
JBO-26030: Failed to lock the record, another user holds the lock.

0
Comment
Question by:huizhanghopeqi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 19609974
If the record is selected by another user for update, then you will get this error.

You could issue a select for update clause to wait and acquire a row level lock on the record u're trying to update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huizhanghopeqi
ID: 19610139
This is when I insert a new record, it is impossible to be selected by another user at this moment.
Please help. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 19610203
Could you post your code here??
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fmonroy earned 1500 total points
ID: 19610410
it's most likely because other user has a pending transaction on the table that you are inserting into.

as sathyagiri says, post the inserting code and any transaction code on the same table.
0