?
Solved

Help can't figure out how to copy GPO to another OU

Posted on 2007-08-01
10
Medium Priority
?
5,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
My Domain controller is a windows 2003 SP1 box.  I've been trying to copy a gpo object from one OU to another OU located in the same domain. I did a lot of searching and apparently according to MS I can copy one Gpo to another OU by using GPMC ( group policy management snap in). That's the link

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/7a7a5881-8deb-49d2-a300-649c772036d21033.mspx?mfr=true


Now according to the instructions in the above link: in the console tree, right-click the Group Policy object (GPO) that you want to copy, and then click Copy.

What's strange is that  don't have a "copy"  option no matter where i click in group policy management

What am i missing
0
Comment
Question by:iamuser
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19610068
Hi!

You don't have to copy GPO, just create a link to existing GPO.
Go to new OU, right click and select Link GPO, now select appropriate GPO.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aces4all
ID: 19610220
Are you trying to copy the GPO between domains or apply the GPO to another OU in the same domain?

To apply the GPO to another OU in the same domain:

1.  Open Active Directory Users and Computers (ADUC)
2.  Browse to the OU you wand to apply the GPO to then right-click and choose properties
3.  Go to the Group Policy tab and choose Add
4.  Choose the All tab and select the GPO you want to apply
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 19610283
I am trying to copy a GPO from one OU to another OU in the same Domain

I do not want to link both OU's to the same GPO as I will need to make some minor changes to the GPO

1.) I have an existing OU already that has a GPO attached to it.
2.) I want to copy the GPO from the existing OU to another new OU (same domain)
3.) Once copied a few changes will be made on the GPO in the new OU
4.) do not want changes that's been made to the GPO in the new OU to be reflected on the existing GPO
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 1500 total points
ID: 19610336
Yep, just link to an existing GPO.

Also - I assume you're expanding your OU's and right-clicking on the visible/linked group policies which will not let you copy from there. If you do want to actually copy a GPO so it can be renamed and modified - then you need to go further down in the GP Management Console to the Group Policy Objects folder which lists all the existing GPOs.....here they can be copied.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19610369
Then go to GPMC, open Group Policy Objects, select GPO, right click and select Copy. Are you actually missing this command? How are you logged in?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19610385
Once you paste it back to the Group Policy Objects folder it will be named 'Copy of <original name>'.....you'll also have to option of retaining the permissions from the original GPO, or setting the default permissions set on a GPO
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 19610454
Hi there,

I have the same problem on my server. I however got round it by backing up the GPO and then restoring it. (changing the name of one of them inbetween.)

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/937d5838-f720-4c0b-a65c-e8ed2658a4141033.mspx?mfr=true

Regards
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamuser
ID: 19611624
I didn't go down enough to see the group policy object folder, too many OU folders heh. it works as advertised according to MS. Thanks for all the help guys
0
 

Expert Comment

by:monroe103
ID: 21183571
I did this using one of the scripts that came with GPMC using a batch file to create 20 new from a template one I created. The default location of the scipts is c:\program files\gpmc\scripts>
Here's what I did- the Template GP is HRMstudentGP and the new copy is FREStaffGP
I just created a new line for each copy I wanted like this once thier in GPMC it's just drag and drop then 2 last edit for their site.

cscript CopyGPO.wsf HRMStudentGP FREStudentGP
cscript CopyGPO.wsf HRMStudentGP FREStaffGP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sector6
ID: 39155252
This thread got me part of the way, thank you! Like the original poster, I did not scroll down all the way. BUT when I attempt to paste a copy of my GPO in a new OU for editing/modification, it will only allow me to paste a link to the original. I need to create a true COPY.
Why am I stuck with a linked GPO and not a copy of the original? I must be missing something?

TIA
0