[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS pointer for internal website

Posted on 2007-08-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-24
I have an internal server hosting a helpdesk application website that I access from IE with http://server:9545/helpdesk.

I would like users who enter helpdesk tickets to be able to enter http://help in IE to access the application. (I know they can just create a favorite)

I assume this can be done through some type of pointer/forwarder in DNS but I am unable to get it configured correctly. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sirvodka
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19609958
you need to create an alias record (CNAME) in your forward lookup zone that is called by your domain name.  In MS DNS right-click the zone and click new alias.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19610219
If the server is on an internal network with private addresses you also need to set up a forwarding rule in your firewall to enable external users to reach the server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19610242
The CNAME mentioned by fetch needs to point to a public IP address which the forwarding rule then will translate to the private address (sounds more complicated than it is)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sirvodka
ID: 19611022
Thanks for the responses.

External users do not need to access the helpdesk server.

I have attempted the Alias (CName) record several times with no success. I must not be configuring it correctly. Could you give me an example?

Thanks.

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fetch_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 19611187
do you have more than 1 dns server?  if so, it needs to propogate to the others.  go to a machine you'd like it to work on and ping it by the cname ("help").

How: your real name for the server is websvr01 then put "websvr01.mydomain.com" into the bottom box, and "help" into the top box.  No http:// or anything.  Be sure you've got DNS setup correctly, and that you put it in the correct zone- see my post above.  What are you using for DNS?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19611221
Oh, I noticed one thing in your question-- http://server:9545/helpdesk is how you get to it, but to make it redirect to http://help you also need to change the default website and listening port for that server.  Those are in IIS (assuming again you're using MS.)  My IIS skills are lacking,so I'll let someone else tell you the best way to set that up.

But do try and ping help.  If you get a response, you know the DNS is correct and it's a website issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirvodka
ID: 19611339
fetch,

I am now able to ping and get a response with "help".

Looks like the listening port for the website will have to be changed to 80 to allow http://help to work. Right now I can get to it with http://help:9545

We're getting close.

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19611464
yes, the default port for http (hypertext transfer protocol) is 80.  Your browser assumes 80 unless you tell it otherwise with the :9545 part of the URL.

In IIS, if you rt-click your website that hosts the help page, you can go to properties and change the TCP port to 80.  Make sure you don't have another website using 80, or you'll get an error and IIS won't take the change.  I think that's all there is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sirvodka
ID: 19621465
fetch,

thanks for the help.

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19623936
Glad you were able to get it working.
0