Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File transfers between machines in a DMZ very slow

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi. I am trying to use VMWare converter in a DMZ environment to do a P2V, but, as in any file transfer between machines in our DMZ, it is reallllllllly slow. A file transfer takes about 2 mins to copy a 1MB file. I asuem this is because it is going through a firewall. Any way to speed things up?
0
Comment
Question by:Irish_Cement
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
netnounours earned 750 total points
ID: 19611014
Hi,

Did you had a look at the duplex status of the DMZ (firewall dmz port, dmz switch, etc.)

Just an idea..
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:techhealth
techhealth earned 750 total points
ID: 19616349
File transfer through what protocol?

When two machines are both in DMZ, the traffic doesn't necessarily go "through" the firewall.  Can you give a little more details on setup (firewall type, topology, etc.)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irish_Cement
ID: 19754461
Found an alternative solution, so no longer an issue. Thanks for the advice.
0