[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blackberry handset software upgrade 8700g

Posted on 2007-08-01
9
Medium Priority
?
894 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a new client who uses a blackberry 8700g. He has complained that when he is on the phone and an e-mail is being pushed or attempted to be pushed, the phone call is disconnected. He would like phone calls to have priority over the mail. From what I have read, he may need a handset software upgrade. They use BES and I have access to the server. I need more information on the process of upgrading the software on the phone, how to, what softwrae is involved, how to backup the current handset software and settings, after the upgrade if anything needs to be reconfigured etc. They are with suncom and I found this link:
https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads/entry.do?code=E1E32E235EEE1F970470A3A6658DFDD5
to get me started.

I assume I will need the desktop software to connect my laptop to the phone, and the 8700g software listed for the handset upgrade.
0
Comment
Question by:CDCOP
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19610435
Blackberry software is downloaded from a link provided by the phone supplier - ie your network. The software is customised for each mobile phone company. The phone supplier should have a link on their web site to the relevant page at RIM.

The upgrade is usually done using the desktop software. When I built a large BES site last year I had a specific workstation that I did all the software upgrades on, rather than trying to get it to go over the air.

Simon
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 19610878
Depending on whether this is a software or firmware upgrade makes a difference.

Firmware updates are erquired to be done bia the BB desktop maanger

Software  program updates can be pushed wirelessly.


All download vendor sites
http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support/downloads/download_sites.jsp


0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 19611348
Have either of you had a problem with phones ending calls as described?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19612646
I haven't seen that particular model, I don't think it is available in the UK.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19613562
No, but we do not have that model in use.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 19616388
Wha about backing up the current information? Contacts emails etc?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 19620769
How can I backup the current software and settings? Via the desktop software?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19622416
Yes you can backup everything that the BES server does not backup, via the BB desktop manager.

Get the latest version.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 19626944
The update did it...
0