Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

rejoining a domain controller to the same domain.

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
5,390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
A Domain controller on the domain had it's account reset, since then dcpromo was run on that domain controller, and active directory has been removed from that domain controller. the computer account has been removed from the PDC. How do you rejoin a domain controller to the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:cciavola
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 19610165
Run DCPROMO again.

Remove all DNS entries for the old DC and delete it from AD Sites and Services first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cciavola
ID: 19610262
when i run DCPROMO, it acts as if it were never nun before and gives the error:
active directory installation failed
the operation failed because:
the directory service failed to replicate off chances made locally.
the DNA operation is unable to procede because of a DNS lookup failure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cciavola
ID: 19610361
ok, I missunderstood someone here active directory is still installed on the domain controller but the account has been removed from the PDC.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 19611098
You must demote the domain controller and clean the AD before you rejoining http://www.petri.co.il/forcibly_removing_active_directoy_from_dc.htm

Regards
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19611447
You must first make sure the machine does not think it is a domain controller any more - to do this run DCPROMO again fo demote the machine. If you fails to demote then use the DCPROMO /forceremoval option.

You also need to make sure it is gone from Active directory see http://www.petri.co.il/delete_failed_dcs_from_ad.htm

Once this has been done then you can add it back again.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19611563
OK, so you've got all the info you need now.

DCPROMO /forceremoval
MetaData cleanup
DNS cleanup
AD Sites and Services cleanup

Wait for at least one replication cycle to converge.  Depending on your infrastructure this could be as long as 2 hours.

Retry DCPROMO to bring the server back into the domain as a DC.

0