?
Solved

Exchange 2007 BPA reports "Exchange store does not start" but in reality it does...

Posted on 2007-08-01
14
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I'm receiving a Critical Issue in our Exchange 2007 Best Practices Analyzer (BPA) report after a scan.  When I expand the details, it provides me with this KB article to MS:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/285116.

I've verified everything on that page, checked install patch, verified permissions (using local system account), etc.  Everything appears to be fine, but the scan still reports this as a critical issue.  

I'm stumped.  Anyone else ran into this?
0
Comment
Question by:trippleO7
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19610326
First of all, restart the server and retry
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
ID: 19610362
I rebooted it last night to see if that would fix it.  Same result
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19610400
is the computer where BP is running on the same network as the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
ID: 19610485
Yes.  I'm running it from my workstation, though.  Let me try directly from the Exchange server and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19610754
I have found a few problems with ExBPA and are being fixed....

Do you stores start and everything is functional?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
ID: 19611303
Yes, everthing is functional, even after reboots.  I did run the scan from the Exchange Server itself, and it doesn't report that error.  It looks like it's only from my workstation.  Which is odd, considering I ran the tool with the same elevated user as I used on the server.

ATIG, which problems have you noticed with it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19611335
Similar..... to you store errors, warning about dependecies.... in similar scenarios from non exchange servers etc....

I would say disreguard it for now but I can bring it back up to MS ... When you opend Exbpa did you update it to verify you have the most current version
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
ID: 19611560
I do let it check for updates every time I open it, which it never finds anything newer.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ATIG
ID: 19611705
I will get you an answer, can you tell me your OS  your client is running.. as much detail as possible to get back to MS
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
ID: 19612036
I'm running the following:

-Connecting in a Single Forrest/Single Domain/Single Site environment using a class B network.
-Vista Ultimate (32-bit) with Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 Management Tools (32-Bit) installed.
-Performing a "Run as Administrator" for the management console as the same admin account used to install Exchange (enterprise admin/Exchange Admin).
- Computer specs:  core 2 duo, 2.4GHz CPU, 2GB RAM.

Not sure what else you might need.  Just let me know.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 750 total points
ID: 19612653
that should work...... I was told this was fixed but I am trying to find out if RTM version of exbpa runs the same as SP1, I know the rules it uses are the same but not sure about the under the covers :)

chalk it up as a exbpa bug right now and I will get back to you ont this one.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:trippleO7
ID: 20665682
Does anyone know if this has been fixed with the final release of Exchange 2007 SP1?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tekrage
ID: 22536957
I can tell you that as of today (09/21/08) this problem is still showing up.  I'm running a fresh install of Exchange 2007 SP1 on Windows 2008 Server Enterprise.  I'm running post BPA scans and this one keeps coming up although everything is just fine.  The key exists, permissions are correct, etc.

I'm running the BPA directly from the Exchange 2007 server under the domain admin account so I know permissions are fine.  The only thing that may be "different" would be that I've installed Exchange 2007 and the information store on the D: drive.  I can't imagine that would make any difference but you never know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ArupSIT
ID: 25791873
Same in 2007-SP2 with a  fresh HUB/CAS only Win2008 server health check. Running from a Win2003/exch2003 server.
0