?
Solved

Exchange Server Sender ID Filtering

Posted on 2007-08-01
9
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am Running Exchange server 2003. I am Wondering if the "sender id filtering" is worth implementing? Anyone using "sender id filtering"?
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19610456
Totally useless in my opinion. Not wide enough deployment to use as a filter.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 1000 total points
ID: 19610466
Are you using the IMF as well? If so then it's probably worth implementing....I'd just select the top option "Accept (the Sender ID status will be attached...)" - that way your intelligent message filter has more info to assess whether a particular message is spam or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 19610558
Yes I am using IMF. Just seems that hardly any domains are publishing spf records in the first place.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19610904
Sender ID Filtering is not SPF. It is something else.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 19610930
Sembee,
If your telling me this I already know I was just responding to aissim question
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 19611081
I hear ya - it can definitely be considered useless overhead on your Exchange server. I just figure domain spoofing is one of the main avenue spammers use....and Sender ID filtering is a good step in the right direction. The less people that use it makes it all the more useless - obviously you can't control what others do/publish - but gotta start somewhere!

As of today you guys are correct - not wide enough deployment to be considered a valuable filter.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 21506621
I object to the question being deleted.
The poster asked for an opinion - which was given.

Simon.
0