?
Solved

Adobe Illustrator CS - squashing text inside a circle

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
2,522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Adobe Illustrator CS

Is there a way of squashing text inside a circle. I dont mean text on a path, but...

Imagine a circle with a horizontal line cutting it in half. I want to have a line of text flat against the bottom of this line, with the top of the letters "squashed" against the edge of the circle so it is all contained. So each letter will be distorted.

How would I go about this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reedy2k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 19610668
in the old days (and still today, in classic) i'd use typestyler (http://www.typestyler.com/). i have it on my mac at home so i can't say for sure if the shape you are looking for is in the pre built templates, but i know for sure an arc is (http://www.typestyler.com/pages/feature12.html). in which case you could build the type in the arch, cut letters half and piece them back together with unmodified type for the bottom.

you can download a trial version of the software (if you have access to OS9) and give it a go for yourself:
http://www.typestyler.com/pages/ts3reg.html

they claim a new version of typestyler is going to be available for os x soon, but who knows how long soon will be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reedy2k
ID: 19610691
Sorry should have said, Im on PC
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Savong earned 500 total points
ID: 19610886
In Illustrator there are a couple of options, depending on how exactly you want the end result to look.

You could make the half circle, place that on top of your text, then do Object -> Envelope Distort -> Make with top object.  That will give you one result.

The second way would be to select your text, and go to Effect->Warp->Arc Upper.  Then adjust the settings until it looks like you want.

I think the second method will give results more like what you're looking for, but play around with them and see.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 19611346
nice...
hats off Savong!
0