?
Solved

Salvage files from a 6 GB compact flash card?

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a 6 GB compact flash card. It was hooked up to a computer via card reader.  The partition on the flash card was deleted. Any way to salvage the files from this card?
0
Comment
Question by:Edgerock
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjutras
ID: 19610468
don't re-create the partition or re-format or you are out of luck.  There are lots of utility software packages out there, that do a good job of getting data back if the card can be mounted.  Just do a flash card recovery softwar search and you'll find several.  I've used data doctor in the past successfully http://www.datadoctor.org/partition-recovery/memory-card.html
if it can't recover your files, then a professional service can probably still retrieve your data, but they are generally more expensive.  Again do a search on flash card recovery services.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 2000 total points
ID: 19611827
I've had great success using GetDataBack for FAT from http://runtime.org

They will allow you to download and run a trial version of their software, so you can test it and see if it can recover your data before purchasing it.

I've used GetDataBack on many types of media, but have had great success with SD cards, CF cards etc.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edgerock
ID: 19611845
Bartender_1, I have a fully licensed copy of that and ran it on the card.  It seemed to find a lot of file entries, but nothing I could salvage. I've also used it successfully in the past, but maybe the flash card needs different settings?  What do you recommend?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 19611861
With CF files, I specifically tell it to ignore the FAT when it scans, then I go through and check each fat it finds. (I've had it detect as many as 3 on a card.)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 19611874
Also, I'd recommend downloading and installing the latest version if you haven't already done so. (Your license should be good for all newer versions as well as the version you got when you registered with them)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Edgerock
ID: 19616142
I had used the NTFS version of GetDataBack.  Last night I purchased the FAT version and it worked like a charm! That's three times now that this software has saved me. Thanks for the tip on the FAT version!
0