?
Solved

Cannot Access php files

Posted on 2007-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2007-08-02
We have a web site where all the files are pure html, but we are using extension php because eventually these will contain php code.

The site is structured with folders for each site section; for example, the "About" section is in folder about, etc.

The main page of the about section is about/index.php. The link is: <a href="about/index.php">

All of the links to php files in subfolders produce "No input file specified. "

Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 19610826
that means that the .php exention is not registered.
what is your web server? apache? iis?
you should go through the documentation how to add an extention (ie .php)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andythedestroyer
andythedestroyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 19610955
I assume you are in a windows environment and running php as a cgi. Am I correct?

One solution is to run php as a module instead of a cgi which will also increase performance dramatically.

Have you set the 'doc_root' setting correctly in your php.ini
something like
doc_root="c:/Inetpub/wwwroot/"
where the path to the like you list above is
c:/Inetpub/wwwroot/about/index.php
0