?
Solved

Still problems displaying the date and time in J2ME

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have tried to display the correct date time using the following code:
     
               Date today = new Date(System.currentTimeMillis());

               DateField datefield = new DateField("", DateField.DATE_TIME);
               
               datefield.setDate(today);
               
               form.append(datefield);

The date is correct but for the time it give me 3 hours more than actual one.

I am using the Sun Java Wirelles Toolkit to do this. J2ME
0
Comment
Question by:jonathan_otero
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
doraemon-nolife earned 2000 total points
ID: 19613931
Please check the locale of your machine, you might not have selected your country as your locale reference.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20143904
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0