?
Solved

Connecting to Server using SQL Server Authentication

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How can I set up SQL Server to use SQL Server Authentication and grant one user read only access to all the tables in a database and another user write access to all the tables in the database?
Note: I changed the Authentication in SQL Server 2005 Express from "Windows NT" to "SQL Server" Authentication and added a user to every server role but still get the following error message when I test the connection with that user: "Testing the registered server failed. Verify the server name, login credentials, and database, and then click Test again.  Login failed for user 'db1'. The user is not associated with a trusted SQL Server connection. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 18452)".   Enabling the sa account and trying to log in under it didn't work either.
0
Comment
Question by:Declan_Basile
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 19611139
Do you allow remote connections on the server?

How are you connecting to the server? .NET, SQL Server Management Studio?


0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Goodangel Matope earned 1500 total points
ID: 19611533
If you are using SQL Server authentication, you will need to have a Login (see the security node on your SQL Management Studio )

Only when you have created a valid login will you be able to log in using SQL Server authentication.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 19612181
I allow remote connections, but regardless, I can't login using SQL Server Management Studio on the same computer running the server.  I set up an account "db1" and assigned it to every server role.  Why can I not log in?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 19612552
What are your SQL Server Configuration Manager: client protocols?

You have performed the usual fix for 18452 - changing it to Mixed Mode. You have stopped and restarted the service (yes?). Maybe SQL Server is not listening to TCP/IP?
0