[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dual Monitors, dual mice/keyboard?

Posted on 2007-08-01
14
Medium Priority
?
1,625 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-12
With Vista Ultimate, is it possible to add two keybaords, two mice for the purpose of using an existing dual monitor setup (Extend desktop to 2nd monitor) so 1 keyboard/mouse controls one monitor, the other set controls the contents in the 2nd monitor?

I'm trying to find a cheaper alternative to buying an additional PC.
0
Comment
Question by:Trancedified
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19611209
Hi!

I can't imagine that this would be possible. I'm waiting what other experts will say. ;)

Toni
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Da1King earned 2000 total points
ID: 19611376
You can attempt to use a device from NComputing that does what you are talking about.

Product Information here: http://www.ncomputing.com/ncomputing/products/overview.php

eBay search results for 'NComputing' here: http://search.ebay.com/search/search.dll?from=R40&_trksid=m37&satitle=ncomputing&category0=

Pricewatch search results for 'NComputing' here: http://castle.pricewatch.com/s/search.asp?s=ncomputing

I have personally never used these before so I can't vouch for them.  I have seen them before at trade shows and they seem pretty interesting.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 19611396
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19611497
The simple answer is no - this is not a practical solution. Have you thought of using Virtual PC so that you can have multiple virtual PCs running on one real PC? You can then switch between them at will and each is effectivly an indepedant machine. Virtual PC can be downloaded free from http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/virtualpc/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 19612011
Wow good responses guys. All of them seem to do the job, however the virtual PC download may look like the best. I'll give this thread a few more days and see.

Thanks, all!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19612094
Unfortunately VirtualPC allows one user to use multiple virtual machines. I thought you were looking for completely different solution. One machine - multiple users. I still can not imagine how that would be possible, although one soultion was close but requires additional hardware. I would rather buy another computer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19612141
I thought it was one user wanting to use 'different PCs', if that is the case then virtual PC is certainly worth looking at.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 19612582
Hmm I think i should clarify. I'd just like to use 1 computer running multiple applications, a keyboard and mouse for each application (1 app will be on 1 of my monitors the other app will be on the other) and
without doing alt+tab to go inbetween each application. Hopefully simply using 1 or the other mouse/keyboard sets, the OS would know that keyboard/mouse set 1 will correspond to monitor #1. Using keyboard/mouse set #2 will correspond to the application running on monitor #2.

Hopefully that made more sense than my original post?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 19612996
I think toniur got it right. Not possible.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19613125
Virtual PC will allow you to switch  between virtual machines each running their own independant applications using a single keyboard, monitor and mouse. Each Virtual PC will appear as a window on the real PC (you can have it full screen if you want)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Da1King
ID: 19618579
I think more specifically he wants two users on one machine simultaneously.  One users applications on MonitorA using KeyboardA and MouseA while at the same time another user is using applications on MonitorB using KeyboardB and MouseB all the while these devices are connected to the same workstation.

Now is there a way to do it without buying additional hardware??  NO.

However the author mentions in the original question, 'a cheaper alternative to buying an additional PC'.  The NComputing hardware accomplishes the task however it can be argued that it isn't cheaper then buying an additional PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Trancedified
ID: 19780752
da1king's solution did it for me
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Draxus
ID: 21341999
Check out:

BeTwin VS from ThinSoft Inc.  ( http://www.thinsoftinc.com/ )

It does exactly what you want.
0