[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MAC user name and password security

Posted on 2007-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
MAC osx

1st choice) can you have two administrators on the same computer and have one of them not be able to change the others password?  
2cd choice) if the above cant be done, can you make a non-administrator user that can do all the regular computer processes like download programs and stuff but not be able to change user names/passwords/security stuff?
0
Comment
Question by:matteogallo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19611502
man sudoers
0
 

Author Comment

by:matteogallo
ID: 19611515
what does that mean
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19611548
SUDOERS(5)                   MAINTENANCE COMMANDS                   SUDOERS(5)

NAME
       sudoers - list of which users may execute what

DESCRIPTION
       The sudoers file is composed of two types of entries: aliases (basi-
       cally variables) and user specifications (which specify who may run
       what).

       When multiple entries match for a user, they are applied in order.
       Where there are conflicting values, the last match is used (which is
       not necessarily the most specific match).

       The sudoers grammar will be described below in Extended Backus-Naur
       Form (EBNF).  Don't despair if you don't know what EBNF is; it is
       fairly simple, and the definitions below are annotated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matteogallo
ID: 19611645
unfortunately i dont know anything about these computers.  is there a way you can give me step by step to add that subdoer type user?  is that what it is?  i only see options for admin and non admin.  i just want to make it not be able to change password of and or delete an admin user but be able to do everything else.  thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 19612152
Open Terminal ..
type ....      man sudoers
Read the explanation of what it is

FILES
        /private/etc/sudoers           List of who can run what
        /etc/group             Local groups file
        /etc/netgroup          List of network groups


0