?
Solved

Selecting with double click in Eclipse

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When I double click on a variable that has an underscore in it's name, I would like Eclipse to select the entire variable name.  Example: User_count: if I double click on count, count gets selected, if I double click on User, User gets selected.
I wish User_count were selected.
I know, I know...
Name my variable UserCount.  Funny.  Haha.
0
Comment
Question by:psenn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yaxh
ID: 19633311
Well, I am using 'Version: 3.1.0' of Eclipse SDK and it's working as per your requirement. I guess you need to upgrade your eclipse installation or if you already have the latest one then we will figure out something else(perhaps).
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 19637690
Europa 3.3.0
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:adrpo
ID: 19696396

Hi,

In Eclipse 3.2 the behaviour is the same as yaxh described.
It selects the entire variable. This happens in the Java Editor.
What editor are you using? Java? C++?
Every editor can redefine the double-click behaviour, so
please let us know what editor are you using.

Cheers,
za-k/



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:adrpo
ID: 19696468

Hi again,

I just installed Eclipse 3.3.0 (Europa) and the functionality is the same in the Java Editor.
Double click selects the entire User_count variable.

So it seems you are talking here about a different editor, so let us know which.
Or at least, tell us the extension of the file: *.java? *,c? *.txt? as the editors are
activated on a specific extension.

Cheers,
za-k/
0
 

Author Comment

by:psenn
ID: 19698947
> Every editor can redefine the double-click behaviour
I didn't realize.
It's cfeclipse.  Should I post a message to the author?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
adrpo earned 500 total points
ID: 19704231

I believe you should contact the author.
The idea is that when you double click on an identifier the whole identifier is selected.

This is implemented in general with something like: walk char by char left and right of the cursor until you find a char on each side that doesn't belong to a given set. Then you select the word between them. It seems that "_" is not part of an identifier in that specific editor.

Cheers,
za-k/
0