Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to restrict/allow an application to execute based on group membership?

Posted on 2007-08-01
11
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to find a way to restrict the execution of various applications based on a users group membership.
I already know how to determine a users group membership but I don't know if there is a way to restrict/allow an application to run based on group membership.

We are running Active Directory with windows XP desktops.

And advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:koneill99
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 19611472
Normally this is handled with policies for GPO

If you align your groups with the organization, then it should be possible.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zoofan
zoofan earned 500 total points
ID: 19611621
You can create on Group Policy for each Group and assign the apply permission to only that group.

Then in the policy set up allowed and disallowed applications

In the GPO under \\User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System

zf
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 500 total points
ID: 19611682
"How to Use Software Restriction Policies in Windows Server 2003"
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324036

This article provides a very detailed explanation and how-to's.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:multithreading
multithreading earned 500 total points
ID: 19611754
Are you looking to do this for .Net applications only?
Do you want to do this in code, or would you prefer to right click on the exe files and control it via properties-> security -> "read & execute" for the EXEs in question?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:multithreading
ID: 19826528
The question was answered multiple times from different perspectives. The points should be assigned to everyone equally.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19838124
agree
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19921868
No objection here.
michko
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zoofan
ID: 19926231
No objection
0