[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS 3.0 error messages

Posted on 2007-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
12,814 Views
Last Modified: 2009-08-13
These show up in the event log:

The DSS Authentication Web Service is not working.

The SimpleAuth Web Service is not working.

The Client Web Service is not working.

The Server Synchronization Web Service is not working.

The Reporting Web Service is not working.

Many client computers have not reported back to the server in the last 30 days. 21 have been detected so far.

Self-update is not working.

Wsus 3.0

Tried reinstalling wsus without removing the database. still get these error messages in the event log

It was working fine.

Any quick fix for this?

0
Comment
Question by:d-smith
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 1000 total points
ID: 19612049
Check if the Internet Information Service is running.

Download and run WSUS Client/Server diagnostic tools http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/wsus/bb466192.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed ElManakhly
ID: 19752995
iam having the same problem .. IIS is working fine , wsus client diagnostic tool fails on the last step
VerifyWUServerURL<>  failed with hr=0x800710dd the operation identifer is not valid
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 19824450
M-Manakhly, check using IIS Manager the authentication type enabled on the directories of the WSUS server. Windows Integrated Authentication needs to be enabled on "SimpleAuthWebService", "Content", "ClientWebService", "ReportingWebService" and "SelfUpdate" folders.

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:squashie8
ID: 20386506
I had the same problem with those services not working as well.  I am running  Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 and had upgraded to WSUS 3.0.  I had enabled SSL on 8531, but reguardless my server wouldn't show up in the list of computers.  Long story short I checked all my group policies that related to Windows Update Services and noticed the default server was http://servername:8530 for everything and it needed to be https://servername:8531.  After changing those policies and restarting the server I haven't seen those errors in the event logs and my server is showing up in WSUS.   I believe there were 4 total for my SBS that I changed.  I have read all over and tried serval things, but many people still had the errors after everything they did.  Maybe this will help some and add to the list of possible solutions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 21111134
"M-Manakhly, check using IIS Manager the authentication type enabled on the directories of the WSUS server. Windows Integrated Authentication needs to be enabled on "SimpleAuthWebService", "Content", "ClientWebService", "ReportingWebService" and "SelfUpdate" folders."

You got it spot on. This is all I did and voila, within a few minutes 144 computers checked in. Thanks for your fine support.

~Heath
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CCG9980
ID: 23509429
I restarted IIS Admin Services, which also restarted WWW Publishing Service, SMTP, NNTP, HTTP SSL.   Went to cmd - C:\Program Files\Update Services\Tools\wsusutil checkhealth
Checked in Event Viewer and WSUS was working fine now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:laurin1
ID: 25091583
Integrated only? Mine have Integrated and Digest enabled, yet, I am having this same exact problem.
0