?
Solved

Network configuration downloads

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I want a tool to download network configurations for me if I specify an IP address. It can do using username/password or SNMP

I know about cat tools but you have to create a new profile for each device and keep repeating the username/password. This is cumbersome

Anything else? I really prefer tools that can be set up quickly - no bulky packages like ciscoworks please
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:yasirirfan
yasirirfan earned 450 total points
ID: 19611992
Hi
You can use device expert from advent software its cheap and can do excatly what you are looking for. You can downlaod the trial version and try from the below link

http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/device-expert/index.html

Cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 600 total points
ID: 19614349
http://www.dirfile.com/cisco_snmp_tool.htm

This might be helpful. It's free!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:immortial8
immortial8 earned 450 total points
ID: 19664991
Both are very good.  But I am sure you can set something up with Cat tools to push the username and password everytime the request is made automatically.  That is if your used to using just cat tools.
0