[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Event ID 1004 ClientUtility.exe

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
When logging into machine I am randomly receiving an error about clientutility.exe. I check event viewer and I see the following:
Event ID 1004
Faulting application ClientUtility.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module ClientUtility.exe, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x0001ea8b.

What is this and how do I stop it?
0
Comment
Question by:crsrvn
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrossland earned 2000 total points
ID: 19611782
Hello,
Looks like you might have this program installed.  
http://downloads.zdnet.com/download.aspx?docid=215450 
Check the following path on your computer to see if this is installed.  C:\program files\heth computers\
Also, check add remove programs to see if there is anything in there that specifies heth client utiltiy or something resembling that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20331429
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0