?
Solved

How can do a backup the settings of my Cisco router 1800

Posted on 2007-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello

How can do a backup the settings of my Cisco router 1800

And how can i Restored it ?

regards
0
Comment
Question by:jmsienrique
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
knightrider2k2 earned 668 total points
ID: 19611869
you can backup to TFTP server
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_tech_note09186a008020260d.shtml

Or the easy way,
Telnet into the router, go to "transfer menu"-->"Capture text" enter the file name to create a new text file.
On the router>sh run
Hit "space" until you get to the end of the configuration.
again "Transfer"-->"capture text"-->stop

You will get  a text file with the configuration. It will not contain the interface configuration, so the best way is tftp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsienrique
ID: 19611888
thanks

I have windows XP and I am using Hiperterminal to do it

Is It works ?

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:yasirirfan
yasirirfan earned 668 total points
ID: 19611940
He you can backup the running config to the tftp server and can restore it back using the tftp server

use to following command for backup the running config

copy running-config tftp:


to restore from TFTP
use this command

copy tftp: running-config
More details can be found at

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_tech_note09186a008020260d.shtml#tftp

cheers

Yasir
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:brakk0
brakk0 earned 664 total points
ID: 19612609
As stated above, TFTP is the best way.

Here is a free TFTP server:
http://www.solarwinds.net/products/freetools/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmsienrique
ID: 19616590
thanks a lot I really appreciate your help

Regards
0