?
Solved

Asynchronous I/O Linux

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi experts,
I want to enable Asynchronous I/O with my Oracle 10g R1. It seems like my kernel does not support it.
My OS: RH  Linux host.com 2.4.21-27.ELsmp #1 SMP Wed Dec 1 21:59:02 EST 2004 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux
The question is:
Is it possible to upgrade the kernal or OS while software is already installed on it?
How do i go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:judejames
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 2000 total points
ID: 19612304
I understand You are running RHEL3...
> Is it possible to upgrade the kernal or OS while software is already installed on it?
Yes, i've done it before. Just install kernel from RHEL4u4
But leave old kernel installed as well. I've read hat some machines were having problem booting the new kernel.

Also, You aware, that linux AIO implementation is buggy? Refer RH and kernel bugzillas.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20246444
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0