[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Vpn Client

Posted on 2007-08-01
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Cisco Vpn Client question.

We have about 150 home based users about half of them need to connect to the office at some point if I have them use the cisco vpn client do they have to go to the site and down load the client? Or can I put the exacutable on my site and just have them down load it from there legally?
0
Comment
Question by:wilsj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Gladys Kerns earned 500 total points
ID: 19612092
you can legally redistribute the vpn client software as much as you want provided you do not exceed the licensing limitation for concurrent connections on your VPN Concentrator and/or pix firewall (whatever you're connecting TO).

Of course, it won't let you exceed that limit, now will it?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:GCD1
GCD1 earned 500 total points
ID: 19612099
Cisco offers the file for download on their web site for any qualifying customers.  It seems logical to me that you should be able to simply bypass that step and offer the file for download to your users on your site -- provided your site is private and internal -- but you're really in a grey area here because it is software licensed by a company for specific use.  

Cisco has some language relating to this in the license agreement:

"4. You may copy and distribute the Software to your third party business partners and customers solely and exclusively for the purposes of accessing your Cisco VPN concentrators and thereby gaining remote access to your secure network. Each such distribution of the Software to a third party must be accompanied by a copy of this Client Software License Agreement. You may not copy or transfer the Software for any purpose, other than as specified in this Agreement, without the express written consent of Cisco. Without intending to limit the foregoing, you shall not post or otherwise make publicly available the Software to any external web site, file server, or other location to which there is unrestricted access."

I'm no lawyer, so you can make of that what you will, but it seems to allow it.  However, further down, I see this:

"6. You may not modify, translate, decompile, disassemble, use for any competitive analysis, reverse engineer, distribute, or create derivative works from, the Software or any accompanying documentation or copy thereof, in whole or in part."

The mention of "distribute" confuses me.  What do you make of it?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 19612542
The agreement above is give during the install correct? If so I should be fine as long as I don't exceed the limit as stated by otter.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GCD1
ID: 19612617
Yes, that agreement appears when you run the .MSI installation file for the Cisco VPN Client.  If you need the full disclosure, I can paste it here, although it's lengthy.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:wilsj
ID: 19612628
Ok thanks guys for your replies. not necessary to paste the disclosure thanks though.
0