?
Solved

Media Failed to Mount in NT Backup log after entire job seems to go smoothly. SBS2003

Posted on 2007-08-01
12
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
OS: Windows 2003 SBS w/ all updates available as of 8/1/07
Patches applied: sbs2003-kb831664.exe [http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=776E1F61-0C9D-43AC-9936-49154995F596&displaylang=en]
Tape Drive: Dell PowerVault 100 DAT [Same as this one, but internal: http://www1.ap.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/pvaul_100tdat72?c=au&l=en&s=lca]

NT backup log:

8/1/2007 11:53 AM
-------------------------------
Date: 8/1/2007
Time: 11:53 AM
User: administrator
-------------------------------
Backup Runner started.
NTMS session started successfully.
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_LIBRARY) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 3 media libraries found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
Found an enabled library.
InventoryNtmsLibrary(NtmsInventoryOmid) succeeded.
Identify Media completed
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_PHYSICAL_MEDIA) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 0 media types found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsLibraryInfo) succeeded.
Found an enabled library.
InventoryNtmsLibrary(NtmsInventoryOmid) succeeded.
Identify Media completed
EnumerateNtmsObject(NTMS_PHYSICAL_MEDIA) succeeded.
Will enumerate on 1 media types found.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsPhysicalMediaInfo) succeeded.
GetNtmsObjectInformation(NtmsMediaTypeInfo) succeeded.
Found a tape media type in the library (4mm DDS).
Launching NTBackup: ntbackup.exe backup "@C:\Program Files\Microsoft Windows Small
Business Server\Backup\Small Business Backup Script.bks" /d "SBS Backup created on
8/1/2007 at 11:53 AM" /v:yes /r:no /rs:no /hc:on /m normal /j "Small Business Server
Backup Job" /l:s /p "4mm DDS" /UM
NTBACKUP LOG FILE: C:\Documents and Settings\SBS Backup User\Local
Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Windows NT\NTBackup\data\backup03.log
=====================<BEGIN NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: 4mm DDS
Media name: "Media created 8/1/2007 at 11:53 AM"
Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup (via shadow copy) of "C: "
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 8/1/2007 at 11:53 AM"
Media name: "Media created 8/1/2007 at 11:53 AM"
Backup Type: Normal
Backup started on 8/1/2007 at 11:57 AM.
Backup completed on 8/1/2007 at 12:25 PM.
Directories: 4620
Files: 50098
Bytes: 7,705,377,981
Time: 27 minutes and 54 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "D: "
Backup set #2 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 8/1/2007 at 11:53 AM"
Media name: "Media created 8/1/2007 at 11:53 AM"
Backup Type: Normal
Backup started on 8/1/2007 at 12:25 PM.
Backup completed on 8/1/2007 at 2:54 PM.
Page 1
sbsbackuplog10.log
Directories: 9331
Files: 84274
Bytes: 39,115,624,636
Time: 2 hours, 28 minutes, and 29 seconds
Backup of "POWEREDGESERVER\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #3 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 8/1/2007 at 11:53 AM"
Media name: "Media created 8/1/2007 at 11:53 AM"
Backup Type: Normal
Backup started on 8/1/2007 at 2:54 PM.
Backup completed on 8/1/2007 at 3:06 PM.
Directories: 4
Files: 5
Bytes: 2,316,935,766
Time: 12 minutes and 27 seconds
Backup (via shadow copy) of "System State"
Backup set #4 on media #1
Backup description: "SBS Backup created on 8/1/2007 at 11:53 AM"
Media name: "Media created 8/1/2007 at 11:53 AM"
Backup Type: Copy
Backup started on 8/1/2007 at 3:06 PM.
The requested media failed to mount. The operation was aborted.
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 8/1/2007 at 3:09 PM.
Directories: 94
Files: 420
Bytes: 100,289,918
Time: 2 minutes and 50 seconds
----------------------
The operation did not successfully complete.
----------------------
=======================<END NTBACKUP LOG FILE>=====================
NTBackup finished the backup with errors.
For more information about failed backups, see the article on troubleshooting your
backup at the following Web page: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18414
Backup ended at Wednesday, August 01, 2007 3:09 PM
Backup Runner finished.
Page 2








The backup was working fine for many months with this same configuration and setup.  Then for a few random evenings it would say failed to mount media as it does above, but everything backed up as far as I could see.  Then it would randomly work fine again.  But lately it has been consistent failures. It goes through backing up the system state before it stops and says its finished, but with errors.  Can anyone help point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:s10blazed
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Circleblue
ID: 19612228
How old are your backup tapes?   Have you run a cleaning tape in your tape drive lately?  Try a new tape (and I mean BRAND NEW) after running a NEW cleaning tape through your drive.

Good luck!

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:s10blazed
ID: 19612299
The tapes are less than a year old and we have a tape for each day.  We also have a monthly tape that has been used 11 or 12 times that produces the same result.  We also just opened our 2nd cleaning tape as a test to try that as well.  Results have been the same.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 19620148
What happen to the new tape? Have you tried to backup with the new tape? By the way, you can try to format and relabel the used tape before trying to reuse it.

K

0
 

Author Comment

by:s10blazed
ID: 19639622
The brand new cleaning tape had no effect on this as I suspected.  I also tried to format an old tape and re-label it.  Nothing changed.  

I have put in a purchase order for 1 brand new tape to see if that helps at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:s10blazed
ID: 19672785
Brand new tape and still the same results.  As I sit and watch it go through it's process every file and system state seems to get copied to the tape.  It is all there for me to restore - but every time it generates the failed error and gives all Failed status in the Backup report.  I would just like to know why it does this.  There is nothing unusual in my event log that is not in the backup log already.

Ideas??
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 19684035
You can try to install the following hot fix from Microsof to see if it helps:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=831664

There are lots of thing relevant to the failure that ntbackup could not tell you specifically the error. Do you check your data size to be sure the tape has enough room to cover the backup. I guess I have a list of question to clarify this before looking in the failure in system state backup.

How many tapes do you use for one backup?
What size of the tape?
How big is data (C, D, istore, system state....)?
Did the backup run OK before the patch? (doesn't always mean the patch impact it, but you can uninstall the patch to see if it helps)

K

0
 

Author Comment

by:s10blazed
ID: 19684468
If you read my first post I have already applied that hot fix.  The backup would not even run before that.  It would not mount the media at all.  After the hot fix, it worked like a charm for many months.  Then this error became random and sparatic.  Now it is constantly failing with this message.

The tapes are 36/72.  Using hardware compression with only a tiny bit over 40gb to backup.  I've never noticed a problem with space.  I will run a much smaller backup sometime today as a test to see if it's space related.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 1500 total points
ID: 19685083
7,705,377,981+39,115,624,636+2,316,935,766
You are backing up about 49GB of data (uncompressed) and your tape capacity is 36GB to 72GB max compressed. It does not mean you can always go exceeding 40GB if your data is not compresable such as istore, images, or compressed partition. It's a good experiment to backup only c: (for testing), if it works, then choose everything excepted for system state... do that to narrow down the solution in our troubleshooting process. I ran in the same issue before and it was the "sizing issue"...

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:s10blazed
ID: 19748561
Well it turns out Inkevin was right.  The data was not compressing enough to fit onto a single tape.  I excluded C: and just backed up my data on D: no problem.  Then I tried just my C:/, system state, istore, etc and it worked as well.  I wonder why the logs did not generate an error state to say this?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 19748779
I guess because you can always append more than one media. But yes, MS should be more specific on its error log. I agree.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:s10blazed
ID: 19748826
Previously it would ask me to append on to another tape.  I didn't want to have to change any tapes the next morning to finish the job or get a changer device so I excluded some non-crutial files until it fit onto 1 tape.  I guess we out grew ourselves on this matter.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 19748911
You are welcome!

K
0