?
Solved

Faster connection?? USB vs. 10/100

Posted on 2007-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
What is a faster connection?  USB or 10/100 Ethernet?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:brakk0
brakk0 earned 600 total points
ID: 19612519
It depends on which version of USB you are talking about. USB 2.0 (which is pretty much the standard now) operates at 480 Mbit/s which is much faster than 10/100 ethernet.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USB
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 19612903
While that's true what brakk0 said, there's also gigabit ethernet, which by spec, is more than twice as fast as USB2.  That said, you should keep in mind that all speeds are SPECIFICATION maximums.  Reality is quite different.  You can expect sustained speeds of between 160 and 200 Mbit for USB2 (far below the advertised 480).  Likewise, in networking you can expect 15-50% lower speeds off the spec for protocol overhead, network congestion, and driver efficiency.  More factors come in to play as you go to gigabit because gigabit is FAST and in some cases, faster than other parts of the system.
0