Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Avast may have missed virus

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I think I might have a virus on my computer.  I have Avast, and it has been updated, but I just lost all my icons for programs on my start menu.  I thought Avast was good, but I am not sure I am operating it correctly or if it is working properly.  What should be my next step?  Are there other anti-virus programs I can run without having to unstall Avast to have the other check my machine?  I paid for a year of Avast, and was assured it was great.  Is anyone an expert on the program?
0
Comment
Question by:ThinasDad
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 100 total points
ID: 19612737
You can give Prevx a try.

PREVX 2.0 is the most powerful security solution in the World.It safeguards your PC and personal information from theft and attack by Spyware, Rootkits, Trojans, Viruses, Bots, Adware and all other forms of Malware and Crimeware.

It includes a free scanner, maybe it finds something.

http://info.prevx.com/downloadprevx2.asp

You don't have to buy it for full use, btw. there is at least 31 days full enabled trial.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amajidkh
amajidkh earned 100 total points
ID: 19612793
Try another virus scan engine however run it in safe mode.

1. Kaspersky personal should do the trick.
2. Run spybot as well after that has finished

Then boot into normal mode. I doubt if it finds the virus and removes it that the icons may come back, depending on the infection.

Please explain your problem in more detail which leads you to believe it is a virus...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19640037

michko:
AVG Free Edition (http://free.grisoft.com/doc/1) is a good solution.  

Make sure you have good spy/adware detection programs.  Personally, I use Adaware (http://www.lavasoftusa.com/products/ad-aware_se_personal.php) and Spybot (http://www.safer-networking.org/).  I've heard good things lately about SuperAntiSpyware (www.superantispyware.com).

Another helpful tool is CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com).  This will clean out all temp files, including temp internet folders.  It also has a good registry cleaner.

This is the setup I use on my personal computers.  All free, all good programs.  AVG does have a full suite (spyware included) in a pay-for version that is much better than McAfee and Norton.  Smaller footprint (as in use of resources), more reliable, etc.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19715000
PrevX is the best way forward, as Tolomir has suggested.  However, you could also try an online scan from Bitdefender:

http://www.bitdefender.com/scan8/ie.html

or TrendMicro:

http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

Good luck!
0