[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Password Expire Warning - in Outlook with RPC over Https

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-18
I am using Exchange Server 2003, and Outlook 2003 with RPC over HTTPS.

Users do not received the warning for the password expire, like in OWA

This feature can configure ??
0
Comment
Question by:yanaki
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Gladys Kerns
ID: 19612676
this question may take someone smarter than me - but just in case nobody else answers it:  The answer I know is "not that I know of"

Password expiration warning dialog boxes are generally ONLY a part of domain login using a domain client computer... they never show up in OWA nor can I think of a way in which you might configure that.

If it's a regular schedule interval perhaps the user might set a recurring calendar reminder for a few days before-hand?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 19613141
You don't get a password expiry warning with Outlook. You can get them to show up in OWA because OWA is designed to do it and is able to produce the prompt. Outlook cannot.
There are some scripts floating around on the internet that will scan the domain and then send an email to people who passwords are about to expire.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yanaki
ID: 19619792
Thank... do you have any ot this script's ?
0