Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing command datasource location in Crystal Reports 9

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
3,640 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Can you change the source location for a "command" in Crystal Reports 9. I am following the steps that you would think have to be done.
Open Set Datasource Location
Expand until I see my new ODBC datasource
Highlight Command at the top and Add command at the bottom.
Click update.
Add my sql (same as current command). Click ok. It comes back with nothing changed.
0
Comment
Question by:zwseemm
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19612762
Unfortunately, it is not that easy unless you have Crystal Enterprise.
If you have CE, you need to add your command to the repository, then create a new report, and the new command to that report then add it to the repository.
Once you have done that, then you can do a Set Datsource Location to the new command which is a Repository object.
If you don't have CE, then you have to add the new command to the report as a second object, then manually replace every reference to the original command with the matching field in the new command.  I know it is tedious, but it is the only way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miriam0000
ID: 19614361
bdreed is correct, and the same is true in XI.
One small shortcut...
Delete the old command and add the new one with the old one's name.  You lose all field objects, but the formulas work.  If you then change the command name, crystal updates your formulas
0