?
Solved

USB Wireless Adapter Disconnecting Unable to Reach Domain for Login

Posted on 2007-08-01
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a USB wireless network adapter by "Ativa" plugged in to a networked PC within a domain.  I have configured the adapter to work under one user's login, however, after they log off the next person can not login because the domain is not available.  How can I setup this PC to continually keep a connection up to the wireless cisco AP?  Does this issue involve USB ports powering down?
0
Comment
Question by:Derek_Indianapolis
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19612720
is this a laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek_Indianapolis
ID: 19612741
No this is a desktop computer running windows XP SP2.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevin_uk05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19612838
I have seen some adapters disconnect when a user logs off a workstation. I would configure Windows to manage you wireless connections. This will prevent this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek_Indianapolis
ID: 19612858
I will configure to let windows manage the wireless connections first thing tomorrow to see if that works... however, I believe that option is currently selected.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 19612884
Let us know how you go on
0
 

Author Comment

by:Derek_Indianapolis
ID: 19617223
Thanks.  Looks to be working now
0