?
Solved

Exchange cached mode and OST file

Posted on 2007-08-01
20
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Any relevance between Exchange cached mode and OST file.
If I disable cached mode in outlook would this prevent outlook from creating an OST?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 280 total points
ID: 19612959
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011921931033.aspx

Cached Mode will create the .ost for you. If you disable cached mode -- you can still create an .ost manually. The article is pretty good for this.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19612978
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring_Outlook_2003_for_Offline_Use.html

Forgot in my previous response the other link for .ost manual creation. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19612979
Greetings jskfan !

When Exchange cache mode is on, Outlook download the data to OST file to syncronize with Exchange.  But OST is not totally dependent on Cache Mode.  Cached Exchange Mode works independently of existing Outlook Send/Receive actions to synchronize users' OST and OAB files with Exchange Server data.

Best wishes, war1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amajidkh
amajidkh earned 120 total points
ID: 19612982
I you do not select use cached mode, it will create the account in unicode mode meaning only setting are kept local a .nk2 .srs and .xml file in the nale of the profile. However if you choose option configure offline folders it will automatically create a .ost file.

Choosing cached mode creates the OST file meaning outlook to work in offline mode plus makes the notification alot easier ie monitoring online, offline, sync between outlook and the exchange server.

LINKS:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring_Outlook_2003_for_Offline_Use.html

majid
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19615924
in previous versions of outlook such as 2002,2000. outlook had OST. correct?
so how did it get created first time? and how does OST get synchronized with exchange server?

thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19616128
http://www.intermedia.net/support/kb/default.asp?id=1079

In previous versions -- you had to create the file. As outlined in the  article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19626977
in MSoutlook  2000 and 2002
how does OST get synchronized with exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19634239
does OST get synchronized with exchange server by enabling Offline folders, or by manually clicking on Send/Receive button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19635230
IF I understand:

IF Exchange cached mode is enabled it will create OST
else
IF Offline folders is enabled it will create OST
else
if Send/Received button is clicked it will create OST.

Correct??
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19635243
If you are connected to Exchange, clicking Send/Receive button will not create an OST file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19639197
<<<If you are connected to Exchange, clicking Send/Receive button will not create an OST file.>>>
what will this do?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19639250
If you are using Exchange, emails goes to and from Exchange server, not from a file in your local machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19639645
If OST doesn't exist while connected to exchange server , then you click send/receive button, what would happen?.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19639690
If OST does not exist and cache mode is not enabled, clicking send/receive does not create an OST file.  

IF Exchange cached mode is enabled it will create OST
else
IF Offline folders is enabled it will create OST
else
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19639831
so what 's the function of send/receive button?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19640847
When connected to Exchange, Send / Receive button send email to server and receive email from server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19641129
<<<<When connected to Exchange, Send / Receive button send email to server and receive email from server.>>>
this will update the OST if it exist. Correct?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19641332
It will update OST if Exchange Cache mode is on. If not, it will not update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 19645156
<<<It will update OST if Exchange Cache mode is on. If not, it will not update.>>>
So what will send/receive do, if no exchange cached mode is on?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19647076
Send / Receive will send and receive email from Exchange server.
0