[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Option Strict Off ?

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
A VB6 conversion gave the following error:

Overload resolution failed because no accessible '<method>' can be called without a narrowing conversion:

The recommended solution was to set: Option Strict Off.

I did this but found the same error.

What is the way to correct this error ?

0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19613750
In your project properties set Option Strict to "Off".
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kouroshparsa
ID: 19614577
I would look at the last executed line or the line that causes the error
most probably you have decrlared a variable without specifying the type
for example:
instead of dim str = "abc"
try dim str as string = "abc"
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19617580
You are going to have to show us the line of code that caused the problem.

Bob
0