?
Solved

Cisco Routers

Posted on 2007-08-01
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Are most Cisco routers have a web based configuration now a days if so which ones or can all of them have the capability and if so how do you enable that feature? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thenone
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 19612969
Not all Cisco routers are Web Based configurable. Most business routers still use telnet or a software based tool to configure them.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19612977
which ones are web based and what business tool?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 19613020
If you really have to use web-based mechanisms and your router supports it:

ip http server
ip http secure-server

I would *strongly* recommend that you research for any vulnerabilities associated with your IOS and model number before turning this on AND that you put an access-list in place to restrict which IPs can talk to the router IPs on ports 80 and 443 AND that you do not use http if you are not within the router's local area network.

The above presumes use of the password and enable.  If you have AAA setup, you will need to configure ip http authentication.

Here is an example of a psirt notification:  http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/products_security_advisory09186a00806e0bc3.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LegendaryTech
ID: 19613031
thenone, if you are looking for home use, the business routers may be a little over the top.  A good solid Cisco/Linksys router to go for is the WRT54G, or the WRT54GS if you want that speedbooster option.  This is a 54Mbps Wireless-G router and is compatible with a mega-load of other software (ie. games) and wireless devices.  Here is a link to the WRT54G:

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1149562300349&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=0034908483B02
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19613052
Nope I have questions about Business routers I know about Linksys.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:thenone
ID: 19613101
So what you are saying is alot of the cisco routers today support web based but its highly suggested not to use it correct?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 19613144
If you have thoroughly researched the vulnerabilities regarding that service and you properly protect your router, it's not the end of the world if you do.

I just don't personally or professionally recommend it.
0