?
Solved

Whole database EXPORT

Posted on 2007-08-01
2
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,
      I want to refresh a development database with production data. The database size is around 3GB.  As this is a full EXPORT and IMPORT of the database, how can i truncate the before data in development instance? I can directly IMPORT but that would leave some duplicate data. So, i would like to clean the development database first and then IMPORT with the new production data. Do i have to go and do a truncate at each user level or is there any way to get around this problem?

Also, do we have to do a FULL database export as SYS? or will the SYSTEM work?

Any information will be of great help.

Thanks,
Harris
0
Comment
Question by:harris2107
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1500 total points
ID: 19619296
FULL exports are fine.  There are those that will disagree with me but I would not do a FULL import.  FULL imports also try to import the SYSTEM user (or at least it used to.  I haven't done them in a while for this very reason).

SYSTEM should work fine for the export and import.

Depending on the number of schemas in the system, I would probably drop and recreate all the schemas then do a 'OWNER' specific import for the schemas in question.  This would be quicker than truncating all the tables ( again it depends on the setup).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LindaC
ID: 19626540
I would add:  Create a specific user that you will use for all your exports, with the following privileges as Sys:

create user backup_user identified by backup_user default tablespace users;
grant connect, exp_full_database, imp_full_database, select_catalog_role, unlimited tablespace, select any sequence, become user, backup any table, analyze any to backup_user;


grant select on sys.incexp to backup_user;
grant select on sys.incfil to backup_user;
grant select on sys.incvid to backup_user;            


Now use this to import as slightwv says.


0