?
Solved

Windows VPN Logon Banner

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We are looking to setup a Windows 2003 server with RRAS for VPN connections.  I am trying to discover a way to have a Message Banner pop-up on the screen when a client connects and have the user acknowledge the message's content, similar to a domain login message banner.  Can anyone point in the direction or offer help with this?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:psdadmins
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 19613354
You could use a VBS script as a logon script or post connection script to display a message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:psdadmins
ID: 19613388
How do I execute a login script if the machine is not a domain member?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amajidkh earned 1500 total points
ID: 19613491
please have a look at this article:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/reskit/ierk/Ch14_d.mspx?mfr=true

Does not matter it is dependant on the connection to the VPN service. basically a if connect successful run vbscript then continue etc.

majid
0