[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

condional expression debuger

Posted on 2007-08-01
9
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
How do we create a conditional expression in eclipse debuger?

Since i am not getting any response, i may have confused the experts :) -- basically i am using eclipse debugger in some java code. I want to add a conditional expression to the debugger so that it stops the for loop to stop at 60th loop (i = 60 ) for example. I just recall how to add the conditional expression.
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkatmonkey
ID: 19619729
I'm curious about that too. I doubt that you'll find an answer. Instead you'll probably have to add the following throw-away code in your loop:

if(i==60){
   log.debug(); //or a noop() call set your breakpoint here.
}

0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 19630128
Here is how it is done(i was able find this out on my home pc):

Right click on the breakpoint line in the debugger area, select Breakpoint properties.  Then click Enable condition and put in your requirements.

For some reason this feature is not available on my is not available on my Work PC eventhough i am using the same version as at home.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkatmonkey
ID: 19631374
If I could, I'd award you the points on this question.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 19645139
So the question is what is preventing this feature to be available on my work machine?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mkatmonkey earned 1000 total points
ID: 19646409
I bet that there is some configuration difference. Compare the config info from your two different machines. You can get it by going to Help->About Eclipse SDK. Click "Configuration Details" in the dialog. I'd focus on the "java.version" propertie, but it couldn't hurt to compare the whole thing. You could copy to clipboard and email it to yourself from work to compare at home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 19646881
that feature is only available in java -- i was trying do it in jython script.

Hehe you input direct me so i have to give  you the points
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mkatmonkey
ID: 19647115
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20213318
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0