?
Solved

Where to put the pagefile

Posted on 2007-08-01
11
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am reinstalling windows and wiping my hard drives. I was wondering how I should set up my partitions.  I have 3 drives 1 320GB 7200.10 and 1 500GB 7200.10 seagates and 1 150GB raptor.  My OS I will have on the system drive on the 320GB with 10GB allocated for the OS, and 120 for Data, and 100GB for program files.  I'm not sure if I will put the pagefile on system drive or not.   I'm wondering if I should install the page file on the raptor or should I put it on the system drive?  I am not using the raptor for my system drive as I need it to quickly read large files.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 19613431
System Drive is always the best place for PageFile imho

Cheers
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 19613437
Please see the link below for some insight to your questions.
http://www.petri.co.il/pagefile_optimization.htm
Please scroll to the section entitled:
Do you have any specific tweaking tips?
This references moving the PageFile to a second drive.
David
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 19613440
Matrixnz, would you say the System Drive is the best place for the Page File. On our servers we have a seperate disk for the page file to keep the IO's down, leaving the disk available for OS IO's only.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 800 total points
ID: 19613463
You'll probably get lots of suggestions about this, but here are two considerations:  1) using your fastest drive for the paging file will speed up system response;  2) if you  have a paging file on the system boot drive (which is the default case), then a crash dump of memory can be created when a kernel mode STOP error occurs but if you don't, it can't.  See this MS article for Microsoft's recommendations:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314482/
How to configure paging files for optimization and recovery in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 400 total points
ID: 19613557
As lee has suggested the fasted drive is the best place. If all your drives are of equal speed you may, in theory, gain a whisker of better performace by placing the page file on a different physical drive to the OS, but in the real world I doubt you would notice any difference and you lose the memory dump facility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 19613559

>>>>>>http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314482/

so basically They are suggesting that I set up two pagefiles? If so what size for each of them?  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 19613611
Well, here's Microsoft's recommendation.  From this MS article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308417/
How to set performance options in Windows XP

In the section on:

How to manually change the size of the virtual memory paging file

Notes

" To have Windows select the best paging file size, click System managed size. The recommended minimum size is equivalent to 1.5 times the RAM on your computer, and 3 times that figure for the maximum size. For example, if you have 256 MB of RAM, the minimum size is 384 MB, and the maximum size is 1152 MB.
" For best performance, do not set the initial size to less than the minimum recommended size under Total paging file size for all drives. The recommended size is equivalent to 1.5 times the RAM on your computer. It is good practice to leave the paging file at its recommended size. However, you may increase its size if you frequently use programs that use much memory.
" To delete a paging file, set both the initial size and the maximum size to zero, or click No paging file. We strongly recommend that you do not disable or delete the paging file

0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 19614129
I disgree with matrixnz.  As several others have suggested, the pagefile should be on the fastest disk.  What LeeTutor points out about the dump is true, but in fairness, doing this for 13 years, I've never seen an instance where using that file was an option or even asked for - I've heard of a couple of incidents not involving me or a colleague.  Point being, given how RARELY useful it is, I wouldn't worry about that aspect of it.  I would put the pagefile on the fastest drive, setting the system drive's pagefile to 2 MB (not GB, MB).
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 400 total points
ID: 19614436
Sorry had an appointment and had to shoot off, I'm of the opinion to keep things simple, in the past I've tried a number of options on our workstations to help boost performance, I found that hands-on you may notice a slightly better performance, but it was nothing to write home about.  However I would concede that having two page files on your system drive and the raptor would probably give you the best performance overall.

Cheers

kevin_uk05 - We have the same on Servers, however not on Workstations which I'm assuming Claude is referring to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 19616870
Thanks for the help.   I think I'm gonna do the 2mb sys drive 6GB to 12GB on the raptor.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 19618091
That's not going to work - maximum file size is 4 GB per volume.  Which should be more than enough.
0