[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes READ & UNREAD emails

Posted on 2007-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm using Lotus Notes 6.5 on a laptop. The problem is that some of my READ emails comes back as UNREAD
after 20 mins or so and this has just suddenly started to happen.
0
Comment
Question by:Bianchi928
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19613618
1) Close the Notes client and delete the cache.ndk file in the Notes data directory.

2) Compact the Desktop workspace in Notes. ( double click a TAB on the workspace and choose the advanced tab, COmpact button )

3) reboot your laptop

Are you replicating with a server every 20 minutes .

ARE YOU WORKING ON A LOCAL REPLICA OR DIRECTLY FROM A SERVER ?


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 19613752
I'm working on the server and I also have a local from my replica
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19614001
Does it happen in both ?

DId you try 1,  2, and 3 ?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 19614028
No...I haven't tried anything as yet..It only happens on the Server one. Will let you know

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 19615456
I have tried everything and it's still the same. I even deleted the Cache & refreshed the design & also
Shift Ctrl  F9 to refresh the view. NO LUCK...Also, there's no automatic replication.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19615592
It might be a timing issue. Verify that the server's time (and date!) are exactly the same as yours.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19616173
Do you use more than one workstation? Notes can sometimes get confused when you do this.

Do you have clustering? The two copies of the mail file sometimes fail to synchronize unread marks.

You may be able to get better mileage out of this by TURNING ON local replication, then setting an INI variable that forces the local/seevrer copies to resynchronize unread marks at every replication.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 1500 total points
ID: 19632450
Just wondering if the ini variable is still valid for 6.5.   See here for a good article: http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg21140018

To turn this on for R6.5, go to Database>>Properties>>
Click on the HAT tab, (the last one) and then check the "Replicate Unread Marks" option.  Set it to "All Servers" if it is currently set to none, or "Clustered Servers" if your servers are clustered.

Do this for your local replica.

---
Sometimes stuff that was read off the server that becomes "unread" is also because the:
 1. server was bumped, or restarted, or
 2. or it replicated with the clustered server, or

as qualetee says, multiple workstations..which happens to me a lot. :)

I would agree with qwaletee's assessment that the clustered server seems to be the one breaking the unread marks.
0