?
Solved

Strange SBS problems.

Posted on 2007-08-01
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi.
I have an SBS 2003 box that recently had some trojan activity (SayOSay) and the hard drive collapsed. Now up again, there are a couple of things that it does that I cannot work out.

- First of all, in Windows Explorer, EXE file types are listed as ??? rather than Application.
- Most control panel applets do not run - i have to invoke them with control.exe "applet".cpl (etc)
- SBS/NTBACKUP cannot backup the Exchange Information Store.
- And some EXE files I do run bring up an MSI Installer parameters dialog box rather than running the program.

Are these related at all, and can anyboy shed any light on them for me? I bunch these together in case one symptom gives a clue to another, but yes, they are seperate problems.
Server - from the users' point of view - seems to be otherwise working well.

Any assistance appreciated.
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:hainsNET
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 300 total points
ID: 19613502
This box was compromised by a virus?  I wouldn't spend any time on it at all, and simply wipe it.  Who knows what else you have in there.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvandeway
ID: 19613842
do you currently have an anti-virus running on the server in question?  if so what are you running?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Circleblue
Circleblue earned 150 total points
ID: 19614614
I recently came into  a  problem similar to this where the association to EXE files were wiped..  I found the solution for Windows XP on

http://www.dougknox.com/    look for the win xp fix / file association fixes / EXE fix
now I know it is an XP fix... but do some research before doing this.  I would be very skeptical.  

To be honest,  if I could read the drive and copy the important data across the network, I would do that and rebuild the server.  


Cheers,

Brian
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
ID: 19623785
I agree with red... if you've had a trojan on your server you don't own that server anymore.  Reformat the hard drive and reinstall the OS.  Otherwise you'll be chasing ghosts from now on.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0