?
Solved

Robocopy help copying files

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to use robocopy ver 3.1.2 to copy a large directory and files to antoher server (both are windows2003). I set my source path U:\Data and Taget to P:\ when I hit run it says it finished which took about 2 seconds but did not copy any of my files over.

What I want to do is copy all those files over along with the file/security permission. Basically duplicate everything from one server to the other with the exception of the drive mapping. What copy options do I need to check off in the copy options tab
1
Comment
Question by:djp12345
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19614585
did you use the /MIR option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:djp12345
ID: 19615798
no i did not try that. I did get it to work via the command line interface. It's just that I hate all that typing....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 200 total points
ID: 19615901
robocopy U:\Data P:\ /copyall /z /s
Cut and paste.
0