?
Solved

DVD Drives give blue screen of death!

Posted on 2007-08-01
8
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts. I have run into a problem recently. My DVD Reader and my Dual Layer DVD Burner suddenly stopped working all of a sudden! Whenever I insert a cd or dvd, it gives me the blue screen of death and the computer restarts. When I log back on, Windows tells me that it's a "stop error." But whenever I insert a blank cd or dvd into my dvd burner, it works fine! I can even burn onto them, but then I can't read them. Please help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:varuncvarada
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19614111
What you might want to do is go to the manufactures website of the optical drives and download the latest firmware update. This could possibly fix the error you're getting. Another thing you can try is doing a last known good configuration. Although Hard drives and Optical drives us 16-bit DOS drivers on the motherboard it might not help but it's easy enough to do not to try it.

You should also look in the event viewer and see if the problem appears in there.

keep us updated
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:sakuya_su
ID: 19614658
Both of them?

unplug one at a time, test them out and see if the problem stays, also change the cable, and reinstall the driver
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 19615266
you can also run sfc /scannow from the run box :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310747
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varuncvarada
ID: 19620172
"What you might want to do is go to the manufactures website of the optical drives and download the latest firmware update. This could possibly fix the error you're getting. Another thing you can try is doing a last known good configuration. Although Hard drives and Optical drives us 16-bit DOS drivers on the motherboard it might not help but it's easy enough to do not to try it."

I had tried that already and no luck.

"You should also look in the event viewer and see if the problem appears in there. "

Where can I find the event viewer?

"Both of them?

unplug one at a time, test them out and see if the problem stays, also change the cable, and reinstall the driver"

Did that too. It still doesn't work.

I am trying the sfc /scannow.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19620798
The event viewer is located in Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Event Viewer. In the event viewer it will record anything the happends to the computer. ie service failed to run Blue Screens. Work from that if the error is specified in the viewer.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 19620817
You could also try hooking the DVD Drive/s in another comuter and see if it gives the same issue. If it does then it's probably the drive itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:varuncvarada
ID: 19628455
thanks nobus! After I ran sfc /scannow, I think it just replaced all the correct system files again and my drives started to work again! Thanks a bunch.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19630129
happy to help - glad it's working
0