?
Solved

How To Switch To https Automatically

Posted on 2007-08-01
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-08
Hi,

I have installed an SSL certificate on IIS 5 and I can navigate to my site using https no problem if I manually type https in the address bar.

When I navigate to http://mywebsite I would like for it to switch to https://mywebsite.

Do I need to do a redirect or use some other method to make this happen automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:Asparona
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevin_uk05
ID: 19613612
You will need to create a default page for HTTP request, which in turn will redirect you viewer to HTTPS
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevin_uk05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19613616
Place the following between the <HEAD> and </HEAD> tags

<meta HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" content="0; url=https://www.yourdomain.com/index.html">
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amajidkh
ID: 19613622
admionistrative tools -> iis -> right click and open properties of website

Document security-> secure Communications->edit as it would already ave been applied to it and tick require ssl

majid
0